Menu

Privacy policy

Identity and contact details of the data controller (hereinafter named ‘ADPNDX’):

 

ADPNDX BVBA

Falconplein 30

2000 Antwerpen

BE.875351952

info@adpndx.com

 

If you contact us for our services, we process your personal identification details, such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, if provided. We may also process your professional activities, such as your current employment, the nature of the activity and the nature of the goods/services needed or delivered.

 

 

Adpndx uses your personal data in the first place to manage the contract. We process your personal data to inform you of our services, to provide and implement marketing consultancy services on a request submitted to us, for the purpose of file management in general (including billing) and to send newsletters relating to our latest projects and general news. We only process your personal data if such processing is required for the execution of our contract with you, for the promotion of our legitimate interests or those of our staff members and for the fulfilment of our legal obligations or after having obtained your consent.

 

 

We also provide visitors to our website the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us. In this case, we ask the visitor for his or her email address. These communications will include our regular newsletter, product promotions and any other information that we feel may be pertinent to the visitor. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications by emailing us at info@adpndx.com, by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email we send to you or by replying to any email we send you.

 

 

We sometimes need to share these data with affiliated partners, third parties or subcontractors outside our office in order to execute our contract with you. Otherwise, this information will not be shared with any third-party organization except with your express consent.

 

 

Your data will be processed as long as necessary for the stated purposes and will be deleted if no longer necessary, with the exception for compliancy with relevant legal provisions. We reserve the right to monitor, review, retain and/or disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

 

 

We follow accepted industry standards to protect any personal information you have provided to us. However, please be aware that no method of electronic storage can ever be 100% secure. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We do not use an SSL certificate.

 

 

Therefore as is the case with any organization – we are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information. However, we have taken all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. The amount of staff members who have access to your personal data is restricted to the bare minimum.

 

 

You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by emailing us at info@adpndx.com.

 

 

We use Mailchimp to send our newsletters. If you have subscribed to our newsletters, your email address may be forwarded via Mailchimp to the United States in accordance with the conditions of the Privacy Shield Certification. In no case do we forward your personal data to parties established in other countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

 

We only use Google Analytics cookies on our website to optimize our services. We utilize industry standard analytics packages, such as Google Analytics, which gathers limited information on visitors to our website automatically, and stores this anonymous information in server log files. Google Analytics are statistical (anonymized) third-party cookies. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, basic IP information, referring pages, operating system used and date/time stamps. This information does not identify individual users. It is used only for site administration, as well as for analysis of website usage and trends. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you have submitted while on our site.

 

 

Additionally, cookies may be used to provide easier and faster access to website features such as logins and/or repeat visits. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on personal computers for reference purposes. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when your browser is closed, and a persistent cookie may stay on your hard drive for an extended period. Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our site. Persistent cookies can perform such activities as storing your password for forums or blogs so you do not have to sign in every time you visit those areas, and/or may be used to enable us to track and target the interests of our users so as to enhance the overall experience of using our site. We have no access to or administration abilities over any cookies that are used by any advertisers on our site.

 

 

If you feel your privacy rights are not sufficiently guaranteed, you have to the right to lodge a complaint at the Belgian national supervisory authority (The Belgian Data Protection Authority) with its address at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. 

 

 

You have the right to access, rectify and erase your processed personal data. If you wish to use your right to access, rectification or erasure, Adpndx will comply within one (1) month after the receipt of an application. The application takes place through registered mail, with a document of identification via info@adpndx.com.

 

 

This privacy policy may change from time to time. We advise you to regularly check this privacy policy for updates. This privacy policy was last updated on 29/05/2018.

 

ADPNDX is a member of the Brandhome group